Tuesday, 26 February 2013

Teaser Tuesday (#39)


Teaser Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by MizB of Should Be Reading.

Here are the rules:
  • Open your current read
  • Open to a random page
  • Share two "teaser" sentences from somewhere on that page
  • Be careful not to include spoilers!
  • Share the title and author too, so that other TT participants can add the book to their TBR list if they like your teaser!

    I finally got my hands on Indigo Spell - SQUEE!! - and am reading it - storming through.  I have to keep stopping to write quotes down though.  I'm loving it SO MUCH!!!  Yay!! :D


    From The Indigo Spell by Richelle Mead, Chapter Seven, Page 120-1
    "I've said over and over, I'd do anything for you.  I just keep hoping it'll be something like, 'Adrian, let's go hot tubbing' or 'Adrian, take me out for fondue.'"
    "Well, sometimes we have to - did you say fondue?"  Sometimes it was impossible to follow Adrian's train of thought.  "Why in the world would I ever say that?"
    He shrugged.  "I like fondue."
    ...
    "Oh... Adrian, I've got one more favour to ask you.  A big one."
    "Fondue?" he asked hopefully.

    The Indigo Spell (Bloodlines, Book Three) by Richelle Mead


    Synopsis From Goodreads:

    In the aftermath of a forbidden moment that rocked Sydney to her core, she finds herself struggling to draw the line between her Alchemist teachings and what her heart is urging her to do. Then she meets alluring, rebellious Marcus Finch--a former Alchemist who escaped against all odds, and is now on the run. Marcus wants to teach Sydney the secrets he claims the Alchemists are hiding from her. But as he pushes her to rebel against the people who raised her, Sydney finds that breaking free is harder than she thought. There is an old and mysterious magic rooted deeply within her. And as she searches for an evil magic user targeting powerful young witches, she realizes that her only hope is to embrace her magical blood--or else she might be next.
    Populated with new faces as well as familiar ones, the Bloodlines series explores all the friendship, romance, battles, and betrayals that made the #1 New York Times bestselling Vampire Academy series so addictive—this time in a part-vampire, part-human setting where the stakes are even higher and everyone’s out for blood.

    Ohh, how I LOVE this series!! It just keeps getting better and better and better.  I absolutely adore Adrian - like, crazy, he's-secretly-my-boyfriend kinda love.  He is just perfect perfect perfect and I love him so much...
    The rest of the book is good too.  Amazing really.  Adrian isn't the only reason I love The Indigo Spell.  He is the main reason though. ;)




    Hope you all enjoyed the teaser!! :D

Monday, 25 February 2013

Sweet Legacy by Tera Lynn Childs Cover Reveal!

I love love love Tera Lynn Childs - especially her Medusa Girls series!  So you can see why I'm super excited (and also really sad) to take part in her awesome UK cover reveal for the last in the Medusa Girls series - Sweet Legacy!  


Descendants of Medusa do battle with beasties in modern-day San Francisco in this action-packed trilogy.
The concluding book in this kick-ass trilogy. Teenage descendants of Medusa, triplets Gretchen, Grace and Greer, face their toughest test yet as the mythological and the modern collide in a fast-paced urban fantasy adventure.

Sweet Legacy is publishing in the UK September 2013 by Templar!  Personally, I can't wait! 

Author bio: Tera Lynn Childs is an award-winning and best-selling US author of teenage fiction. She holds a degree in Theatre from the University of Colorado and a Masters degree in Historic Preservation from Columbia University. Tera now spends her time blogging and writing wherever she can find a comfy chair and a steady stream of caffeinated beverages. Her first book with Templar Publishing, the mermaid romance Forgive My Fins, was published in 2011, with the follow-up, Fins are Forever, in 2012 and the concluding title, Just For Fins, coming in June 2013. Sweet Venom and Sweet Shadows are published in America by HarperCollins.Tera tweets: @teralynnchilds

Saturday, 23 February 2013

Geek Girl Blog Tour: Holly Smale's Top 5 Geek Boys!

I'm lucky enough to have the amazing Holly Smale here today, author of the brilliant Geek Girl. It's her debut novel and is one of the most brilliant contemps that will be out this year - it's real, fun, fresh and funny. What more could you want?

Now, til you get your hands on the book, check out Holly's Site and Twitter account. And look at Geek Girl's Goodreads Page - check out all the amazing reviews of it!

Anyway, the awesome Holly has whipped up a brilliant post for us - all her fave geeky boys! Squee!! :D



1. Peter Parker
Unlike other superheroes, Peter Parker doesn’t change when he gets his powers: he’s geeky all the time, even when he’s Spiderman. A science-whiz, Parker is shy, lacks confident and is frequently bullied by his peers; he agonizes over decisions, is prone to accidents and sews his own superhero kit in his bedroom; he constructs his own shooters so that he can shoot webs from his wrists. He even gives himself geeky little pep-talks while he’s flying through the air. In the world of superheroes, Spiderman also feels the most real, the most interesting and the most vulnerable: making him, in my opinion, the best super-geek of all time.

 
2. Adrian Mole
Does Adrian know he’s a geek? Apart from brief moments of vague, painful clarity, not really: he thinks he’s a “misunderstood intellectual” on the brink of fame, riches and an incredibly active love life. One of the funniest comic heroes ever created, the unpopular, awkward and oblivious Adrian gets no cooler with age: he is as much a geek and misfit thirty years later as he is at 13 and 3/4. He may not be the smartest Geek Boy on the list, but he’s by far the most hysterical and my favourite.


3. Piggy
Arguably the most tragic geek of all time, Piggy in Lord of the Flies is an overweight, asthmatic, incredibly intellectual little boy with a tendency to point out other people’s mistakes, avoid physical exertion and dissolve into total fury whenever anybody takes his glasses. A bullied outsider from the beginning he’s not even allocated the dignity of a name, and when the other boys finally lose control completely it’s poor Piggy that bears the brunt of it. The saddest, most heartbreaking geek ever, this book hits at the heart of human cruelty and never, ever fails to make me cry.

 
4. Milhouse Van Houten
Milhouse is the scapegoat of The Simpsons: if somebody needs to be wrapped in stickers, put in a shopping trolley and rolled down a hill, it will inevitably be him. Insecure, unpopular, gullible, whiny and almost always irritating everybody else, Milhouse is the archetypal geek: he thinks his own jokes are hilarious and is allergic to “honey, wheat, dairy, non-dairy and his own tears”. His unrequited love for Lisa is relentless, and his devotion to the infinitely cooler Bart unquestioning. He’s also easily one of the most adorable characters on the show, and I love him to pieces.


5. Neville Longbottom
You could reasonably argue that if there was ever a book that represents the Rise Of The Geek, Harry Potter is it: almost everybody is an outsider until they get to Hogwarts, and the only characters that aren’t are either the repulsively ‘normal’ Dursleys or Slytherins. Thus it says something that even amongst characters like quiet, glasses-wearing Harry and book-worm Hermione, Neville stands out: always the butt of the joke, always making mistakes, quiet, insecure, teased even by his friends. He could be a “great wizard”, but his lack of belief in himself constantly holds him back. When he finally triumphs spectacularly - possibly even more so than Harry, given how much he has to transform to do it - it’s Rowling’s final way of saying: Geeks Rule.


---


Previous Stop on the Geek Girl Blog Tour: Ya Yeah Yeah

Next Stop on the Geek Girl Blog Tour: SisterSpooky

Thank you so much Holly!
Hope you enjoyed the post as much as I did!  And don't forget to get your hands on Geek Girl as soon as poss - you won't regret it, trust me!!  It's an awesome book!  
Geek Girl is out 28th February, published by HarperCollins (orchestrator of this awesome tour) in paperback and e-book forms. :D
Happy reading everyone!

Friday, 22 February 2013

The Book Addicted Gossip Girl


Ok, I have a whole load of bookish stuff and news to ramble about now, that you all probably know anyway, but oh well!

I'll start with a trip: I was lucky enough to go to the brilliant HotKey-Templar Blogger's Brunch a little while back.  I got to meet up with loads of amazing bloggers, as well as some of the authors, and also got to find out about all the awesome new books the two publishers are bringing out.
I won't go on and on about them all, cause they both have loads coming out - squee!! - but I'll tell you about a few of my favourites (all links lead to Goodreads' Page).
Templar:
I loved like all of Templar's.  Some are out already, like Me, Suzy P by Karen Saunders (perfect for Louise Rennison fans), Deciet by Deborah White (the sequel to the amazing Wickedness) and Arcadia Burns by Kai Meyer (sequel to Arcadia Awakens, Valentine's Day release - think Romeo&Juliet, just with a Soprano, mafia, magic twist).  Out soon is the amazing Ferryman by Claire McFall - an amazing love story set in the wasteland between life and death.  Amazing.  Then there's the next in the Medusa Girls series by Tera Lynn Childs - cannot wait for that! - as well as the last in her Fins series, Just For Fins and a hilarious book called Call the Shots by Don Calame (Inbetweeners-style humour).  Then there's one of the ones I'm most excited for: Drummer Girl by Bridget Tyler, which is described as "Gossip Girl meets American Idol, meets Glee's evil twin" - could it GET any better?!  And finally, Last Chance Angel by Alex Gutteridge, which looks like the kind of book that will destroy me - in the best way!
Ok, I like literally meant every single book....  Let's see if I can't do any better in the HotKey section...
The book I am most excited about is easy: Vortex by S.J. Kincaid, the second in the totally kick-butt Insignia series.  Why must July be so far away?!?!  My second fave is also not out for a while - but it looks so freaking good that I'm willing to go mad until May to wait to read it.  It is called Transparent and is by Natalie Whipple and is described as X-Men meets Sopranos and I could not be more freaking excited for it!  Squee!  As for all the others, well, there is literally something for everyone.  History lover?  Try The Quietness by Alison Rattle - historical, action-packed, strong social and female right themes.  Like historicals with paranormal twists - check out The Beautiful and the Cursed by Page Morgan - gothic romance, 19th century France, plus gargoyles - or The Ghost Bride by Yangze Choo - a sinister, suspenseful ghost-story revolving around the old Malaysian tradition of marrying the dead.  How bout just plain old paranomals?  Well, look no further than Death & Co by DJ McClane - an epic fantasy with strong modern themes and a boy with a destiny to take dead to the afterlife who just wants to be normal and fall in love.  How about contemps?  Well, there's a whole bunch for you guys: Red Ink by Julie Mayhew - the things we tell our children and ourselves to survive, an emotional crossover about the stages of grief.  Or Friday Brown by Vikkie Wakefield - Australian author, young people on the edge of society, very thought provoking.  Or there's the semi autobiography by Dawn O'Porter - Paper Aeroplances - about growing up in Guernsey, poignant, funny and sad.  Are you a fan of the just plain wacky?  Well, then, The Savages by Matt Whyman is definitely for you - think Addams Family crossed with Sopranos, a black comedy about a family with very different eating habits...
And, dammit, I did it again!!  I am no good at controlling myself!  Oh well.  Onwards and upwards to our next topic:


Lauren Kate's (author of the Fallen series) brand new book's cover - Teardrop.  Isn't it just gorgeous?  What is it with Lauren and getting the most gorgeous covers in the history of ever??!!  Check out the Facebook Page for Lauren! :)





And from one author of an angel series to another: L.A. Weatherly's Angel Fury cover and blurb reveal.  Check it out!!  Plus, Usborne are throwing an awesome comp to celebrate the series' finale: check it out: here!!  To enter, tweet using #IloveAngelTrilogy, and to win, tell Usborne why you love it!  Angel Fury is out October this year. 




I'm going to be taking part in the awesome Geek Girl blog tour this Feb - tomorrow, actally! - if you haven't heard of it, it's an amazing book by Holly Smales, coming out 28th February (published by HarperCollins) so be on the look out for Geeky going-ons soon - you're all going to love this book, trust me!! :)




Now, I'm sure all VA fans have heard by now, but there the official Vampire Academy movie is FINALLY underway and we have our Rose, Lissa and Dimitri!!  It also has a brand spanking new name too: Vampire Academy: Blood Sisters.  And our leading peeps?  Well, Rose is Zoey Deutch (Ringer), Lissa is Lucy Fry (she's Australian and is in a spin-off series of H2O) and Dimitri is Danila Kozlovskiy (he's actually Russian!).   I think Rose is perfect and I think it's really cool there's a Russian guy as Dimka and while I'm not 100% about Lissa, I'm sure she wil be brilliant.  I'm just so excited we finally have people - it's finally underway!!  Excuse me while I go do crazy dancing round my whole freaking house!!! 





Ok, I think that's all the gossip I have for now.  I'm sure I'll come up with more the second I hit 'Post' but ah well.  If you have any tidbits I've missed out, add them in the comments!!  I'm always ready to get up to date of bookish news! :D

Until next time, The Book Addicted Gossip Girl, out. :D 

Monday, 18 February 2013

In My Mailbox (#62)

In My Mailbox was created by Kristi at The Story Siren. It's a perfect way to see who's reading and review what. Awesome! 






Ok, so I've not done an IMM since like forever.  So, this is like a month or something of books.  
I was lucky enough to go to HotKey and Templar's Blogger Brunch, where I met some great authors, publishers and bloggers.  And, of course, got some cool books.  
And, given this is a month, I've gotta say: I didn't buy too many books.  Y'know, for me.  :D
Anyways, this is what I've got...

From HotKey&Templar Blogger's Brunch:



Stray by Monica Hesse (Goodreads | Amazon)
What Happens When You Live A Life That Isn't Yours?
This one looks awesome - very much for fans of Insignia and what not.  Squee!
Death & Co. by D.J. McCune (Goodreads | Amazon)
There's More To Life Than Death
This looks totally awesome too - totally new and awesome take on the Grim Reaper!
The Ghost Bride by Yangsze Choo (Goodreads | Amazon)
OMG, this one looks amazing!!  I love learning about ancient traditions and beliefs and I love it even more when there's a brilliant sounding plot line!!
The Beautiful and the Cursed (The Dispossessed/Grotesque, Book One) by Page Morgan (Goodreads | Amazon)
This looks awesome - forget angels and vampires, it seems gargoyles are the new big thing! :D
Friday Brown by Vikki Wakefield (Goodreads | Amazon)
I'm intrigued by this one - it looks really really good and Wakefield is a huge author in Austrailia so it's exciting to see what she's like. :D
Ferryman by Claire McFall (Goodreads | Amazon)
Life.  Death.  Love.
Which Would You Choose?
OMG, currently reading this one and it's incredible!!  Like seriously awesome!  And the cover is just so pretty - it's shiny!! :D
The Savages by Matt Whyman (Goodreads | Amazon)
They'd Love to Have You For Dinner...
Reading this one too - love Matt Whyman, brilliant book with a real Addams Family feel.  Addams Family is one of my fave Halloween-time films. ;)
Last Chance Angel by Alex Gutteridge (Goodreads | Amazon)
I have a feeling this one will break my heart.  And you know what?  I can't wait. :D
Me, Suzy P by Karen Saunders (Goodreads | Amazon)
A funny one!  Yay!! ;)
The Quietness by Alison Rustle (Goodreads | Amazon)
Love historicals so can't wait to read this one.  
Red Ink by Julie Mayhew (Goodreads | Amazon)
Sometimes Lies Are Safer Than The Truth
Another heartbreaking-sounding one and again can't wait to read it. :D
Arcadia Burns (Arcadia, Book Two) by Kai Meyer (Goodreads | Amazon)
Squee!!!  Love this series! :D
Sleep Less, Read More Bag 
Hehe.  With all these books, this bag could not be more fitting.  ;)



For Review:



 Cinder (Lunar Chronicles, Book One) by Marissa Meyer (Goodreads | Amazon)
Loved this book!  
Scarlet (Lunar Chronicles, Book Two) by Marissa Meyer (Goodreads | Amazon)
Squee!!  Loving this one so can't wait to get really stuck it.  Plus, I currently have two copies of both in the series, so be on the lookout for a giveaway...
Easy by Tammara Webber (Goodreads | Amazon)
OMG, this looks so good and I've heard so many amazing things about it and I can't wait to read it!
Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Leviathon (Goodreads | Amazon)
Love John Green so super excited about this on!
Reason to Breathe (Breathing, Book One) by Rebecca Donovan (Goodreads | Amazon)
This looks amazing and really sad too so I'm looking forward to reading it.
The Essence (The Pledge, Book Two) by Kimberly Derting (Goodreads | Amazon)
The Deadliest Enemies Come From Within...
Squee!  The Pledge was awesome, so can't wait to read this one!  Yay! 
Prodigy (Legend, Book Two) by Marie Lu (Goodreads | Amazon)
SQUEEEEE!!!!!  Yay!!!  I'm loving this and I loved Legend so I'm one happy blogger!
Born Wicked (The Cahill Witch Chronicles, Book One) by Jessica Spotswood (Goodreads | Amazon)
Amazing book - don't forget to check out the post Jessica did for us as part of her blog tour: here!
The Fault In Our Stars by John Green (Goodreads | Amazon)
I took so freaking long to read this - God, it was worth the wait though!!  Amazing, amazing, amazing.  Review up soon.
The Trap by Kimberley Chambers (Goodreads | Amazon)
Standing By Your Family May Be A Badge Of Honour, But Sometimes Loyalty Can Be Bloody...
Oooh, this one looks awesome.  I'm majorly excited about reading this! :D
There Must Be Horses by Diana Kimpton (Goodreads | Amazon)
This looks amazing - I loved Kimpton's other books when I was a kid so I'm majorly excited about reading this!!  I LOVE horses and really don't read enough horsey books.  Heck, there aren't enough teen/adult horsey books out there!

Fragments (Partials, Book Two) by Dan Wells (Goodreads | Amazon)
Their World Ended.  Their War Didn't.
Squee!!  Loved Book One, so really excited about this! :D
Mila 2.0 (Mila 2.0, Book One) by Debra Driza (Goodreads | Amazon)
No One Suspects What She's Made Of
This looks awesome - super excited!!
Battle Lines (Department 19, Book Three) by Will Hill (Goodreads | Amazon)
They Don't Exist.  But They Save Your Life Every Day.
LOVED this!!!!!!!!!!!   It was AMAZING!!!!!!!!!!  Best yet in the series!  Review will be up nearer release date.
The Lost Girl by Sangu Mandanna (Goodreads | Amazon)
Her Life Begins When Another Ends
Loving this one - very much recommended!
Scarlet (Lunar Chronicles, Book Two) by Marissa Meyer (Goodreads | Amazon)
Yay!  So excited to read this!!!!!  Cannot WAIT to read this - yayyayyay!



Sever (Chemical Gardens, Book Three) by Lauren DeStefano (Goodreads | Amazon)
Love this series - super excited to read it! :)
Curse of Kings (The Trials of Oland Born, Book One) by Alex Barclay (Goodreads | Amazon)
Very excited about this one!  Love epic fantasies so I'm super excited!
Harry Styles by Alice Montgomery (Amazon)
The Unauthorised Biography
Ok, I'm going to say two things from the word go.  One: I'm not a big fan of biographies, unless they're historical ones about Martin Luther King or Queen Elizabeth I.  Two: I'm also not a die-hard One Direction fan.  So this book isn't something I'd buy myself.  But, who knows?  I skimmed a bit to see what it was like and the writing was very good - very engaging, so Harry Styles fans will love this.  

Pretty Girl Thirteen by Liz Coley (Goodreads | Amazon)
We Tried So Hard To Keep You Safe...
OMG,  this looks INCREDIBLE!  Cannot WAIT to read it!! :D
Fight For The Future (MetaWars, Book One) by Jeff Norton (Goodreads | Amazon)
Whose Side Are You On?
The Dead Are Rising (MetaWars, Book Two) by Jeff Norton  (Goodreads | Amazon)
Whose Side Are Your On?
These books look awesome - very Department 19 meets Time Riders meets Hunger Games. Yay! :D


Swag:



The Gathering Dark by Leigh Bardugo Valentines Day Car & Chocolate (Goodreads | Amazon)
I got sent this awesome card on Valentine's day from the awesome people at Fierce Fiction (the peeps at Orion).   By the by, check out their new Tumblr page!  Thank you to them! :D
Geek Girl by Holly Smale Badge and Geeky Glasses (Goodreads | Amazon)
I'm gonna be taking part in the Geek Girl blog tour - squee!  - so the awesome HarperCollins people sent me this.  The geek glasses don't suit me.  Which is ironic, really, cause I'm the biggest geek going!! ;)



Bought:




Obsidian (Lux, Book One) by Jennifer L. Armentrout (Goodreads | Amazon)
They're Not Like Us...
Oh.  My.  Freaking.  God.  This is now one of my very favourite books EVER.  I LOVE Daemon to death and read the entire book in one sitting.  Don't believe me?  Check out my super rambly, fangirl review: here!
Onyx (Lux, Book Two) by Jennifer L. Armentrout (Goodreads | Amazon)
Everything Is About To Change...
OMG, this one was amazing too!  Another quit-your-job, don't-eat, stay-up-til-three sorta book!!
Opal (Lux, Book Three) by Jennifer L. Armentrout (Goodreads | Amazon)
They'll Risk Everything...
This one was FREAKING AMAZING!!!!   SO GOOD!! BUT THAT ENDING!!!!!!  WORST.  CLIFFHANGER.  EVER!!!!


The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling (Goodreads | Amazon)
Very excited about reading this - love J.K., obviously, so very excited to read her adult book.
Going Too Far by Jennifer Echols (Goodreads | Amazon)
When Love Crosses The Line...
Where Do You Stop?
This looks amazing and is much recommended by my blogging friend, Sammee @ I Want To Read That.
Wake (Watersong, Book One) by Amanda Hocking (Goodreads | Amazon)
Takes You Deep Into A New World
Love Amanda Hocking, couldn't resist. :)
Existence (Existence, Book One) by Abbi Glines (Goodreads | Amazon)
Main reason I bought this was 'cause it was recommended for people who love Lux.  Seeing as I'm already in Lux withdrawal, I felt I needed something to act as a nicotine patch. ;)
Shatter Me (Shatter Me, Book One) by Tahereh Mafi (Goodreads | Amazon)
My Touch Is Lethal.  My Touch Is Power.
OMG, this book is AMAZING!!!!  I NEED Unravel Me - NOW NOW NOW!!!!  SO GOOD!!!  Review up soon. 
Perfect Chemistry (Perfect Chemistry, Book One) by Simone Elkeles (Goodreads | Amazon)
Two Different Worlds.  One True Love.
Again, one recommended by Sammee - love what I've read. :)
Catching Jordan (Hundred Oaks, Book One) by Miranda Kenneally (Goodreads | Amazon)
There's No Playbook For Love
I felt I needed another contemp, given my recent action-para kick.  This one looked awesome. :D
Sweet Evil (Sweet, Book One) by Wendy Higgins (Goodreads | Amazon)
Had my eye on this one for a while - finally bought it.  Can't wait to read it! :D


Bought eBook:

GoldendoodlesGoldendoodle

Goldendoodles by Jane Edith Lumsden (Goodreads | Amazon)
A Complete Pet Owners Manual
Goldendoodle by Kathryn Lee (Goodreads | Amazon)
Kennel Club Books Designer Dog Series
Ok, to explain these I should probably point out that my family is thinking of getting a Goldendoodle puppy.  My aunt has the loveliest Labradoodle who is completely crazy but so sweet.  And Goldendoodles - I don't know if you guys have seen one, but they are GORGEOUS!!  :D



Ok, so that's what I got!  I really will need to sleep less and read more to get through all of these!!  I have seriously got to stop buying books until I get my TBR pile under control!! ;)

Saturday, 16 February 2013

On My Wishlist (#29)


On My Wishlist is an awesome weekly meme hosted by Book Chick City that runs every Saturday. It's a place where you can put up all the books you're desperate to read, but haven't actually bought them yet. They can be old, new or forthcoming. And, even better, everyone can join in with too, because there's a Mr Linky so you can put your post up. All you have to do is click on the link below:



Yippee, first time I've done an On My Wishlist for ages!  Go me, remembering!! ;)  
Anyhoo, this is what's on my wishlist this week...



The Devil's Triangle

Series: The Devil's Triangle, Book One
By: Toni De Palma
Published: 10th February 2013
Published By: Crescent Moon Press
Found: On Goodreads

Synopsis From Goodreads:

When 17 year old Cooper dies in an attempt to burn down his school, he finds himself in the afterlife. Lucy, the Devil's sister who has crossed party lines, decides to give Cooper another shot at heaven. The deal? Cooper returns to Earth and has to find a girl named Grace. The rest is up to him.
While Cooper figures out his mission, he's thrown into the life he's always wanted. Great parents, a spot on the Varsity football team and a real future are all within reach. But what he really wants is Grace, a feisty girl with an abusive boyfriend who can pound Cooper into pulp if he doesn't watch out.
While Lucy plays demonic-puppeteer, clues to an unknown past between Cooper and Grace start to unravel. Cooper discovers that what's keeping him and Grace apart is far more sinister than anything this bad boy could have ever imagined.

I love the look of this one - it looks so like my kinda thing!!  And I'm so excited to read it! :D 


So that's me.  Tell me what you're wishin' for this week! :D

Monday, 11 February 2013

The Repossession by Sam Hawksmoor


Series: Repossession, Book One
Publisher: Hodder Children's Book
Format: Paperback
Published: 1st March 2012
Number of Pages: 512
Book: Present
Genre: Science-Fiction, Thriller, Suspense, Paranormal, Romance, Mystery, Fantasy, Action-Adventure, YA
Recommended Age: 12+
Contains: Swearing, Violence
No Alcohol, Drug References
Author's Blog: Sam Hawksmoor

34 kids are missing.
Vanished without trace.
They never write, they never call.
Parents are frantic.

Six weeks, four days, sixteen hours and twenty minutes since the bedroom door locked on Genie Magee.  She’s possessed, says her mother.  The Devil wants her for his bride.
All Genie’s hopes, all her life and her soul, are pinned on beautiful Rian.  Rian loves her.  He’s rescue her from this madness.  Won’t he?  ‘You’re next,’ the face on the wall tells her.  By morning, Genie realizes, she’ll be missing too.
The Repossession Is Just The Beginning.

                                                                   Review:
'Thirty-four children are now missing from the Spurlake/Cedarville area over a two-year period.  Are you being vigilabt?  Are you able to recognise the signs of a teen in trouble?  Do you know where your child is after school?"
34 children just vanished from the small town of Spurlake, gone without a shred of evidence...
Genie Magee knows there's more to it all than just teen runaways.  How?  Well, she has visions.  Like the time she just knew her Grandma died and made the mistake of telling her fanatically religious mother.  Genie got not support or love.
Nothing. 
Instead, her mum and the even-more fanatical Reverend Schneider lock her in her room, claiming she's possessed, that the devil is waiting to take Genie as his bride. 
Just as she's decided if her one hope and love Rian Tulane doesn't rescue her, she'll end all of it, a face appears on her wall.  It's the face of one if the missing kids, and he tells her that she's next.  And then she knows.  She'll disappear too really, really soon.  
It's then that Rian comes, her knight in shining armour come to free her from her prison, to set her free…
Until they get tangled in the web of lies surrounding Spurlake and the teen disappearances…
Until the danger catches up with them, threatening their lives forever...
I got The Repossession for my birthday and decided to read a little to see what it was like.  Well, I was instantly hooked.  From the very first sentence, I decided I simply had to carry on reading, had to just forget all my other books 'til I'd finished this one.  It has also convinced me that I must look into more Canadian fiction, 'cause this one just knocked my socks right off.  I really did gobble this up, devouring all the awesomeness that was The Repossession.  It was so much more than I ever thought it could be – and I loved every second. 
Somehow Hawksmoor managed to create characters I just fell in love with instantly: I've no idea how, but he did.  Genie was so caring and strong and I loved how right-to-the-point she was, how caring.  As for Rian – he was just such a cutie pie!  He was sweet and strong and protective, the kinda guy you could just snatch from the book, wrap up and take home!  Yes, the two main characters were amazing and oh-so loveable, but the minor characters were just as real too.  For example, Marshall, the man who helped them, was really kind and helpful.  And I loved his son, RCMP Officer Maxwell Miller, who was really kind and caring and a really good cop, son and person.  I also really loved Marshall's dog, Moucher – he was so cute! – and the pig Genie rescued too.  Mad.  But Reverend Schneider... ohh, how I hated him.  I could have killed him.  When people who supposedly work for the lord do bad things, it makes me curious.  How can you get help when the one who's hurting you is a man of God?  Plus, he was just an all-round awful, horrible, evil person – grrr to him. 
And I loved the relationship between Genie and Rian!  Somehow, it was both really, really deep and devoted and also really naive and sweet.  They were just, like, the perfect couple and so cute it's untrue!
I do love Sci-fi, but so much of it is just so far-fetched.  And some sorta believable stuff can be presented in a way that means you can't buy it.  Somehow, Hawksmoor made all his Sci-fi stuff 100% buyable and believable.  He made beam-me-up-Scotty real.  Amazing.  And then there's Genie's gift, which was amazing too.  But I seriously loved how all the science was described – scientific enough but not going over our head or talking down to us.  And I loved the real moral tone to the book: I love it when books you think won’t make you think have your brain tick, tick, ticking over! 
I really loved Hawksmoor's writing.  It was really unique – some of it was almost in note form and all was really teen-like and very addictive.  And I loved how we got to see into everyone's heads – the good and the bad, the minor characters and the major ones.  Even though it was all third person, I felt like I really got to know Genie and Ri – and to love them too.  And the plot just intrigued me.  There were so many secrets, so much mystery and suspense.  I found myself zooming through the book, desperate to uncover the truth, desperate to make sure Genie and Rian were ok.  And toward the end-ish, man, did the action kick off!  I couldn't stop ready reading.  It was a real page-turner and so full of twists it was impossible to guess what would come next!  As for the ending – argh!!  I feel cheated, like it ended in the middle of a chapter, like I expected to turn the page for more, only there wasn't more.  It had finished.  Damn the cliffhangers!  Damn all the cliffhangers!
With two insanely loveable teen leads, Sci-fi, paranormal and bundles of action, romance and mystery, murders and disappearances, The Repossession literally had something for everyone.  I'll admit, I was just expecting a far-fetched Sci-fi book, but it was so, so much more.  It was deep and had more layers than an onion.  Man. I loved this book.  I NEED The Hunting!
And guys, even if you don't like Sci-fi or hate mushy stuff, read this because it's so much more than you think.  Give it a shot – I bet you won't regret it!

Star Rating:
4½ Out of 5




Read this book if you liked:
Starters by Lissa Price
Slated by Teri Terry
Girl, Missing/Blood Ties/Medusa Project by Sophie McKenzie
TimeRiders by Alex Scarrow


Challenges It's Taking Part In:

Happy Reading
Megan